Borage/ borraja

image3

About Borage

Borage, also known as starflower, is an ancient oilseed which has been used in the far-east for thousands of years. The oil is produced from borage seeds, and is one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. Borage oil can be used both internally and externally. Internally, it can help regulate the hormonal systems, lower blood pressure, and relieve pre-menstrual tension. When used externally, borage oil can relieve unwanted skin conditions. 

Our Borage Products

Borage Seed

  • Plant attracts bees and butterflies, rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), used in skin care and cosmetic products, health supplement, edible flowers


Borage Oil

  • Plant attracts bees and butterflies, rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), used in skin care and cosmetic products, health supplement, edible flowers